Heavy Duty Lathe (MAX)

Model : MAX Series

Features:

  • High Tensile Casting
  • Latest Design Head Stock
  • Hardened & Ground Bed & Spindle
  • Our V-belt drive Heavy duty lathe machine is the perfect machining equipment for handling hard materials and it is a space saving workshop equipment.
  • We have created this equipment considering the smart aspects in technology to offer consumers with the best machining experience.
  • It also stays precise, fast, reliable and consistent.
  • The V-belt provision allows for accuracy in shaping metals and other types of work materials.
  • It keeps the work material from slipping off from the machining platform.
  • It offers comparatively speedy performance apart from precise mechanism.
  • Machining aspects are excellent as it is vibration free and requires lesser time and man power for operating and maintenance.
ModelsMAXMAX-1MAX-2MAX-3MAX-4
Height of Center(mm)250300300375450
Width of Bed (mm)325325375375450
Max Swing over bed (mm)500600600750900
Max Swing over Slide (mm)300400400550700
Max Swing in Gap77590090010501200
Spindle Bore (mm)52808080100
Spindle Nose6TPI6TPI6TPI

6TPI

6TPI
Spindle Speed 8 (R.P.M)30 to 475
Cross Slide Travel (mm)270335335380460
Top Slide150150150150175
Lead Screw TPI4TPI4TPI4TPI4TPI4TPI
Tail Stock SleeveMT-4MT-4MT-4MT-4MT-4
Power Required (H.P.)33355

Admit Between Centers

SizeMaxMax-1Max-2Max-3Max-4
5.5'560560560560-
7'1000100010001000800
9'16001600160016001400
10'19001900190019001700
12'25002500250025002300
14'31003100310031002900
16'37003700370037003500
18'43004300430043004100
20' -490049004700
22' -550055005300
24' -610061005900

Standard Accessories :

  • Chuck Plate
  • Gear Set
  • Centre Adaptor
  • Dead Centres
  • Dial Indicator
  • Square Tool Post
  • Tool Post Key

Optional Accessories :

  • Steady Rest
  • Follow Rest
  • Rear Tool Post
  • Norton Gear Box
  • Machine Lamp
  • Face Plate
  • Electrical Fitting

  • True Chuck & Dog Chuck
  • Key Way Milling Attachment
  • Tool Post Grinder
  • Quick Change Tool Post
  • Turning Attachment
  • Coolant Pump with Tank & Fittings