Universal Tool & Cutter Grinding Machine

Functional Versatility:

The instrument basically designed for sharpening and recondition wide range of high speed and carbide tipped tolls as side & face milling cutters, cylindrical cutters, angle cutters, convex & concave cutters, gear hobs, end mills, shell mills reamers, drills, taps etc.

Construction:

Wheel Head: It is of rigid construction and holds the spindle assembly. It can be fitted horizontally and swiveled vertically full 360 degree, for quick setting of compound angles. Wheel head is mounted on the rigid column, which can be raised/lowered up/down. Wheel head also can be adjusted 150 mm on cross direction.

Wheel Head Spindle:

Alloy steel hardened and ground spindle is mounted on precision preloaded radial ball bearings, which are greased packed. The grinding wheels can be mounted on both sides of the spindle and the wheels mount design is such that the spindle can be reversed.

Work Table:

This is mounted on the carriage and can be swiveled 45 degrees on either side of the column. This table has a smoother and rapid movement longitudinally on the carriage through a roller chain guided and supported in jibs. Slow movement is through a reduction gearbox. Change over from rapid to slow movement is through a push/pull knob. The precise movement on roller chain enables smooth, sensitive and accurate longitudinal movement even with heavy jobs. The adjustable reversing dogs on the work table are spring loaded for shockproof reversal of table.

Auxiliary Table:

This table is mounted on work table and in both horizontal and vertical planes. It can hold job up to 600 mm with the aid of raising blocks. It's spindle nose has ISO 50/MT 5 tapers and the spindle is mounted to taper roller bearings.

SpecificationsUnit250 TM250 T280 T
Max. swing on std. centermm250250280
Swing with raising blocksmm350350380
Length between work head and RH tail stockmm330520610
Admit between centersmm440670760
Max. Height center of wheel above tablemm300300380
Longitudinal traversemm400480510
Cross traversemm200250250
Swivel either side of centre(End scale)deg.-99
Swivel LH/RH of column (Center scale)deg.45°/45°45°/45°45°/45°
Size of tablemm750 x 115920 x 1401010 x 140
Vertical adjustment of wheel headmm210210290
Wheel Head Swiveldeg.360036003600
Tilting in either directiondeg.180 ±180 ±180 ±
Spindle speedrpm3800/56003800/56003800/5600
Motor powerKW/HP0.75/10.75/10.75/1
Net weight of the machinekg.75011501250
Gross weight of the machinekg.90013501450
Dimension of Machine (L x W x H)mm1075 x 1100 x 14001325 x 1170 x 14601325 x 1170 x 1460

Special Accessories

  • Cylindrical external attachment 
  • Cylindrical internal attachment 
  • A) swivel vice B) 2-way & 3-way swivel vice 
  • Face, milling cutter attachment 
  • Radius attachments 
  • Long reamer grinding attachment 
  • Gear milling cutter attachment 
  • Angular wheel dressing attachment 
  • Radius dressing attachment 
  • Hob grinding attachment 
  • Dust exhausting unit 
  • Static wheel balancing unit 
  • Collapsible bellows for column

Standard Equipment

  • Universal cutter head with Mt-3 adopter sleeves
  • Right hand, quick acting spring loaded center tail stock
  • Left hand center tail stock
  • Diamond holder (excluding)
  • Plain tooth rest and extension with one blade
  • Universal tooth rest and extension and micro adjustment to blade
  • Center height gauge
  • Center with morse taper no. 3
  • Wheel guards with guard holder - 3 nos
  • Grounding wheels - 3 nos
  • All necessary spanners and wrenches
  • Suitable electrical
  • Maintenance and instructions manual

Standard Equipment

  • Collet Attachment & Collets
  • 4" Self Centering Chuck
  • Positive Indexing Attachment
  • Extension Piece for Internal Grinding Spindle
  • Cutter Arbors
  • Wheel Flanges
  • Dressing Diamond
  • Machine Lamp with Transformer