“C” Type Power Press

Model : BCP-5,..
  • Frame
  • The frame is of all steel construction, fabricated from rolled steel plates with suitable cross ribbings. Presses up to 30T will be supplied with C.I. legs. Proper alignment of the frame is ensured by machining. The structure is designed for perfectly balanced distribution of stress over the cross section eliminating deflection & vibration, in result increased tool & machine life.

  • Clutch
  • clutches of pin/rolling key-type and well supported with high rigidity. The Clutch is made of special alloy steel, the pin / rolling key is manufactured from W.P.S. / EN24 material & with proper heat treatment to ensure trouble free long life & give continues stroke for mass production.

  • Crank Shaft
  • The Crank shaft is made of special alloy steel with precisely machined to grind finish having closed accuracy and fitted in bronze bushes for smooth working, longer life with consistent performance.

  • Adjustable Stroke
  • The unique feature of adjustable stroke enables the press to perform all kinds of operations by employing short stroke for blanking and forming operation.

  • Flywheel
  • Properly sized flywheel is made of high grade cast iron, for storing and releasing adequate energy for the pressing operation, and properly balanced for smooth running.

  • Gears
  • Gears are of steel cast or fabricated. Gear teeth are generated by precision hobbing machine.

  • RAM & BED
  • Ram Slides is made of high grade heavy duty cast iron & properly seasoned, aligned & fitted with Hylum Sheet on back side for friction free travel through slides, ensuring longer life of die and easy operation. Bed is made of high grade heavy duty cast iron & properly seasoned & properly aligned with ram to obtain high accuracy and precision press operation.

Standard Accessories

  • Motor Pulley
  • Slide Adj. Spanner
  • Fly wheel & Gear guard
  • Oil cups for lubrication point.
  • Knock -out system

Optional Accessories

  • Tow hand operated clutch.
  • Single /Continuous stroke
  • Automatic lubrication pump
  • Electric motor, Starter and V-belts
  • Extra base plate
  • Inclinable type
Model NoBCP-5BCP-10BCP-20BCP-30BCP-40BCP-50
Capacity in Tons (mm)51020304050
Crankshaft Diameter (mm)7088115130135140
Adjustment of Stroke (mm)385063767689
Adjustment of Ram (mm)252525252525
Punch Hole in Ram (mm)252532383845
Hole in Bed (mm)637682 8995101
Bed Size (Length x Width) (mm)355×178432×228534 x 305585 x 355635 x 355685 x 406
Bed Thickness (mm)505863707683
Dist. between bed to Ram (mm)177204250292320350
Flywheel Dia. (mm)406458482533584660
Strokes per minute (mm)807045403535
H.P. Required For Geared(1440 RPM)11.52345
For Ungeared(960 RPM)1235
Floor To Top of Bed (mm)70083083088010001000
Model NoBCP-60BCP-80BCP-100BCP-150BCP-200
Capacity in Tons (mm)6080100150200
Crankshaft Diameter (mm)150160170190250
Adjustment of Stroke (mm)100115130150150
Adjustment of Ram (mm)2525252525
Punch Hole in Ram (mm)4550508080
Hole in Bed (mm)115130150200225
Bed Size (Length x Width) (mm)712×457738×508891 x6121041 x7371100×817
Bed Thickness (mm)8895114127137
Dist. between bed to Ram (mm)380380406457482
Flywheel Dia. (mm)7628128639651016
Strokes per minute (mm)3030302525
H.P. Required For Geared(1440 RPM)7.5101012.515
For Ungeared (960 RPM)…
Floor To Top of Bed (mm)10001000100010001000