Turrent Lathe

Model : PC Series

Machines are suitable for batch production of small components & secondary operations requiring Turning, Drilling, Grooving, Threading, Boring, Recessing, Forming etc. with semi skilled operator. Best suited for Sanitary works.

Turret Lathe is a heavy weight machine that can be used for a longer workpiece due to the saddle movement along the bed. Due to the rigid construction of the machine heavy cuts on the machine can be given. Turret Lathe helps to reduce the manpower saving a lot of time. Hence a lathe machine is such a metal working lathe that has a turret and can perform different functions in an automated way.

ModelsPC-20SPC-25SPC-25GPC-32GPC40GPC-40GN
Spindle hollow (mm)252832384242
Maximum collet capacity (mm)202525324040
Range of spindle speeds (RPM)650-1660650-1660275-900165-1500165-1500100-1050
Effective strokes of turret slide(mm)100110130140140165
Bore size in turret hex head252525253232
Center of holes above turret slide (mm)454545454545
Max. dist. Between300375400425425430
Spindle Nose To Turret Face (mm)
Cross slide traverse travel (mm)9595959595150
Cross slide longitudinal travel (mm)300300300300300300
Length of bed (mm)98010501275122512251375
Width of bed (mm)178178178178178230
Height, of center above bed (mm)165165165165165190
Floor space required (mt.)2.5x12.5x13x13x13x13x1
Packing size (approx)(Sq.ft.)4x3x54x3x54.5x3x55x3x55x3x55x3x5

Standard Equipment :

  • Manual Turret
  • Cross Slide with two Tool Posts
  • One Coupling 165mm, Spanner Set
  • Allen key set
  • Oil Cane

Extra Equipment :

  • Collet Chuck
  • Bar Feed attachment
  • Electric motor
  • Vertical Slide*
  • Coolant Pump & its fitting
  • Feed for turret slide
  • Panel board & its fittings